Pages

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Books

KARMIC ASTROLOGY
By Dorothee Koechlin de Bizemont





Couldn't find an overview for this book, I do know it's in French and came out in 1983. One of the main reasons I wanted to read it is because I found one VERY short excerpt from the book that talks about the Jupiter retrograde in the 8th house past life connection. I can't seem to find the entire book in English  :(




BLACK GENESIS: 
The Prehistoric Origins Of Ancient Egypt
By Robert Bauval & Dr. Thomas Brophy


Black Genesis: The Prehistoric Origins of Ancient Egypt


While watching the Ancient Aliens marathon, there was a commentator on there named Robert Bauvul and at the bottom of the screen listed a book he had wrote called Black Genesis.


Dr. Thomas Brophy


Robert Bauval

 The name of his book definitely sparked my interest, So I went to google the book and....

Here's the overview:

 Presents proof that an advanced black African civilization inhabited the Sahara long before Pharaonic Egypt
• Reveals black Africa to be at the genesis of ancient civilization and the human story
• Examines extensive studies into the lost civilization of the “Star People” by renowned anthropologists, archaeologists, genetic scientists, and cultural historians as well as the authors’ archaeoastronomy and hieroglyphics research
• Deciphers the history behind the mysterious Nabta Playa ceremonial area and its stone calendar circle and megaliths
Relegated to the realm of archaeological heresy, despite a wealth of hard scientific evidence, the theory that an advanced civilization of black Africans settled in the Sahara long before Pharaonic Egypt existed has been dismissed and even condemned by conventional Egyptologists, archaeologists, and the Egyptian government. Uncovering compelling new evidence, Egyptologist Robert Bauval and astrophysicist Thomas Brophy present the anthropological, climatological, archaeological, geological, and genetic research supporting this hugely debated theory of the black African origin of Egyptian civilization.
Building upon extensive studies from the past four decades and their own archaeoastronomical and hieroglyphic research, the authors show how the early black culture known as the Cattle People not only domesticated cattle but also had a sophisticated grasp of astronomy; created plentiful rock art at Gilf Kebir and Gebel Uwainat; had trade routes to the Mediterranean coast, central Africa, and the Sinai; held spiritual and occult ceremonies; and constructed a stone calendar circle and megaliths at the ceremonial site of Nabta Playa reminiscent of Stonehenge, yet much older. Revealing these “Star People” as the true founders of ancient Egyptian civilization, this book completely rewrites the history of world civilization, placing black Africa back in its rightful place at the center of mankind’s origins.
               

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Awesome Youtube Videos


STEVIE WONDER
Creepin' (LIVE)





AhhhhhHHHHH! I love this song. #REPEAT #JAMMIN'



DAVID RUFFIN
'Questions'



A CLASSIC PATTI & LUTHER PERFORMANCE!!! A MUST SEE!


**throws my shoe @ 3:26** WOO-CHILE! lol Goin' IN.

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Quotes

***Hello Total Full Moon Eclipse(In my natal moon Gemini)...  :)***

More quotes coming to you in 5...4...3...2...




"For even as love crowns you so shall love crucify you. Even as he is for your growth so is he for your pruning. Even as he ascends to your height and caresses your tenderest branches that quiver in the sun, So shall he descend your roots and shake them in their clinging to the earth."


"It is wrong to think that love comes from long companionship and persevering courtship. Love is the offspring  of spiritual affinity and unless that affinity is created in a moment, it will not be created for years or even generations."
-Khalil Gibran


"Ever has it been that love knows not it's own depth until the hour of separation."
-Khalil Gibran


"We choose are joys and sorrows long before we experience them"
-Khalil Gibran


"He who seeks ecstasy in love should not complain of suffering"
-Khalil Gibran




"The meeting of two personalities is like the contact of two chemical substances: If there is any reaction, both are transformed."
-C.G Jung


"Emotion always has it roots in the unconscious and manifest itself in the body"
-Irene Claremont De Castillejo


"There is deep wisdom within our own very flesh, if we can only come to our senses and feel it."
-Elizabeth A Behnke


"It's not who you are that's holding you back, it's who you think you're not"


"Physical bravery is an animal instinct, moral bravery is much higher and truer courage."
-Wendell Phillips


"There are no traffic jams when you go the extra mile."


"Happiness is a warm tummy"

Friday, November 25, 2011

TV

Unsung (Documentary) - 
George Clinton



Happy New Moon Solar Eclipse! Ooh, and let's not forget the lovely Mercury Retrograde yesterday *inserts sarcasm*
My phone was trippin' all day and I knew something was up...So I checked to see what was going on with the planets and sure enough, Mercury Retrograde! YAY....um....err...no...Ugh.

ANYWHO...What better way to celebrate the New Moon Solar Eclipse with the "funkadelic- all aboard- the Mothership" pioneer that is George Clinton. His UNSUNG episode is one of my favorites. He even talks about a close encounter that him and Bootsy Collins had with an extraterrestial. Check it:


Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Quotes




"There is a thought that we create our own suffering because we continue to cling to material possessions, behaviors, beliefs and ideas that we need to release in order to move to our higher-self." Dr. Standley

“The highest level of creativity consists in being, not doing. When the being is intense enough, when the words are spoken enough, when the thoughts are thought enough, the doing will automatically follow.”  Marianne Williamson


“I consider myself a student of many religions. The more I learn, the more questions I have.”  Dan Brown



“The secret of attraction is to love yourself. Attractive people judge neither themselves nor others. They are open to gestures of love. They think about love, and express their love in every action. They know that love is not a mere sentiment, but the ultimate truth at the heart of the universe.”  Deepak Chopra


“Music fills the infinite between two souls”  Rabindranath Tagore


“You can't cross a sea by merely staring into the water.” Rabindranath Tagore


“If you cry because the sun has gone out of your life, your tears will prevent you from seeing the stars." Rabindranath  Tagore


“In the attitude of silence the soul finds the path in a clearer light, and what is elusive and deceptive resolves itself into crystal clearness.”  Gandhi



"Age considers; Youth ventures" Rabindranath Tagore

 “However many holy words you read, However many you speak, What good will they do you If you do not act on upon them?”  Buddha 

“I slept and dreamt that life was joy. I awoke and saw that life was service. I acted and behold, service was joy.” Rabindranath Tagore

“Happiness is not pleasure, it is victory.” Zig Ziglar

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Chaka Khan Appreciation




A few clips of Chaka Khan playing the drums♥♥♥


Starts at 2:57 mark...She was jammin'!



Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Documentary

AYURVEDA

I've always been interested in Ayurveda, which is the ancient Hindu study of science and medicine. <--There is so much more to it, too much to only explain in a couple of paragraphs...

So, here is the documentary Ayurveda, Check it below...


















Music

Tony! Toni! Toné!
'Lovin' You'




REPEAT. REPEAT. REPEAT.

Maaaan, From the interlude to the actual song and then the outro....ish is JAMMIN'!!!  I would of loved to hear them perform this live. 

Oh yeah, Gotta love that CALI MUSIC!!! #WestSideRepresentin' (lol)

Thursday, November 3, 2011

What was on your Myspace Music Playlist?

Sooo, I decided to log into Myspace......
Now, I know what you all are thinking, "Who still has a Myspace?" (LOL)


Well, I wanted to see what was on my playlist! It has been so long since I logged in that I forgot. I use to have all the good jams on there.

This is what I found...


My Playlist:
  1. Love You Down by Meshell Ndeogeocello
  2. Crown Royal by Jill Scott
  3. Sometimes by Bilal
  4. Find Your Way by Kem
  5. Fistful Of Tears by Maxwell
  6. The Moon and The Sky by Sade
  7. I Wish It Would Rain by Mayer Hawthorne
  8. Can't Get You Out Of My Head by Kylie 
  9. Age Ain't Nothing But A Number by Aaliyah
  10. Never Gonna Break by Ryan Leslie <---Ooh this was my JAM! *Goes to listen*
  11. Abundantly by J. Moss
  12. Sure Thing by Miguel <---been on Myspace for years before it became popular.
  13. Sign Your Name by Terence Trent D'Arby
  14. We Can Be New by Amel Larriuex
  15. Weary by Amel Larriuex
  16. Why Would You Stay by Kem
  17. Dred Loc by Meshell Ndeogeocello <---a jam most people don't know about!
  18. Love Song #1 by Meshell Ndeogeocello <---*sings* Stir it up! Move ya' body nice & slow..
  19. Love Song #2 by Meshell Ndeogeocello 



80's Music:
  1. Tell Me If You Still Care by S.O.S Band
  2. If I Was Your Girlfriend by Prince
  3. When Doves Cry by Prince
  4. Sign Your Name by Terence Trent D'Arby 
  5. Nite and Day by Al B. Sure
  6. I Like by Guy <---This song will always be jammin'!


90's Jams:
  1. Next Lifetime by Erykah Badu
  2. Just Be A Man by Toni Braxton
  3. Ex-Factor by Lauryn Hill
  4. You by Jesse Powell <---Where is he? He needs to come back!
  5. They Don't Know by Jon B.
  6. My Boo by Ghost Town DJ's
  7. Feenin' by Jodeci
  8. Tell Me by Groove Theory <---the ultimate 90's jam. ♥
  9. Blowin' My Mind by Solo
  10. Make Me Know It by Solo

Reggae:
  1. So Special by Mavado <--this song still gets stuck in my head LOL
  2. Girls Dem Sugar by Beenie Man ft. Mya
  3. Everyone Falls In Love by Tanto Metro & Devonte
  4. Pride and Joy by Beenie Man



There was a lot more but it was too much to type...lol  :-)

Wednesday, November 2, 2011

How Music Affects Your Health


 I gather some articles that have scientific facts that back up the idea that music can affect you mentally and physically. Here are some ways:
  • Music helps boost your immune system.
  • Slower music can make a person eat fewer amounts of food, While faster pace music can make a person eat more amounts of food.
  •  Music can also be used to bring a more positive state of mind, helping to keep depression and anxiety at bay.
  • Visual and hearing development
  • Mental concentration
Check these articles out to find out how music can affect your health:
http://pss.sagepub.com/content/15/8/511.abstract <--This is for the people who think that music is not important in schools! Hmmph!
http://www.pnas.org/content/98/20/11818.full <---Long read but has substantial scientific evidence



Monday, October 31, 2011

Inspiration...

D'ANGELO
'Africa (Acoustic)'


I actually get teary-eyed listening to this version...lol (seriously)


Word on the streets is....or should I say *Tweet* streets(lol) Is that D'Angelo has been working on a new album and it's almost finished! Also heard he is scheduled for a two performances in Amsterdam in January 2012!!! *Yay!*


We shall see.... 

NEW MUSIC

SOLO
'Wonderful Pain'


Word Of The Day...

Phil´o`math

n. 1.  A lover of learning; a scholar.

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Who Knew?

While browsing the Internet I found an article about the "Six Black Presidents"....Yes, you read right. The article goes into detail about Dwight David Eisenhower, Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Jackson, Calvin Coolidge, Warren Harding, and Thomas Jefferson all being of African descent.

CLICK HERE TO READ THE ARTICLE:


Also, here is a pic I found of Dwight Eisenhower's Parent's...
His Mother was said to be Black & White.



A pic of Dwight Eisenhower when he was younger...


Interesting....

Monday, October 17, 2011

Pic Of The Day






"...Though its proportions are colossal, the outline is pure and graceful; the expression of the head is mild, gracious, and tranquil; the character is African, but the mouth, and lips of which are thick, has a softness and delicacy of execution truly admirable; it seems real life and flesh. Art must have been at a high pitch when this monument was executed; for, if the head wants what is called style, that is the say, the straight and bold lines which give expression to the figures under which the Greeks have designated their deities, yet sufficient justice has been rendered to the fine simplicity and character of nature which is displayed in this figure..." -Vivant Denon (1798)



Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Film

BLAXPLOITATION

When I was younger I wasn't able to watch Blaxploitation films(for obvious reasons) but when I became an adult I caught up on some of the films from that era and I loved them!








A standout from these movies is the music....All the soundtracks were JAMMIN'! Nothing but funky Soul grooves!

Saturday, October 8, 2011

Model

THIAGO SANTOS

             
   













  

Friday, October 7, 2011

TV....





"The Africa Channel is a showcase for the African continent's most outstanding English language television series, specials, documentaries feature films, music, event specials, biographies, soap operas, current business analysis, cultural and historical programs..shows that reflect the people of Africa, their incredible stories, their daily lives, their music and art, their successes, celebrations and challenges. "



While randomly flipping through channels, I discovered The Africa Channel last year and I absolutely love it! It's pretty freakin' awesome, too bad not many people know about it(which is why I'm posting this).  NO ONE I know watches this channel. *sad face*

I think everyone should check it out, but especially Black people (for obvious reasons).



Here's their website for more info: http://www.theafricachannel.com/index.php

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Who Knew?



Who knew Cree Summer, B.K.A Freddie from 'A Different World' had an album? Produced by Lenny Kravitz in 1999 called Street Faerie? I didn't know!!!  I'm super late but I was on  SOUL BOUNCE in the comment section and someone mentioned it...So I went straight to Youtube(lol).

'Miss Moon'


'Curious White Boy'

WELL DAMN!!! Listen to the lyrics...


'Mean Sleep'
Duet with [Lenny Kravitz]




Wednesday, September 14, 2011

NEW MUSIC

ESTELLE
'Thank You'


 
This is Estelle's second single off her album 'All Of Me'...



She is giving me MARY J BLIGE FLAVA'! And I like it! :)



Friday, August 26, 2011

Age Of Aquarius




Mercury Retrograde has ended *exhales*

Soooo...

My thoughts are moving from the Mercury Retrograde to the Age Of Aquarius. If you don't  know what that is, I provided some links below:







So many different perspectives and theories... Which one do you believe?

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Salami sandwich with Spinach Dip??? Yes, Please!



I want to stick my whole face in that...*hangs head in shame*LOL

I've been having a craving for Spinach dip. I also been having a serious craving for salami. So, I came up with the brilliant idea to put the two together!  After that I googled "Salami sandwich with spinach dip" and nothing came up :-( Once again, this proves how weird I am...(LOL) Now I can't stop thinking about it! I'm truly a food addict or "foodie". 


I haven't tried this combo yet, but it's what my taste buds are feenin' for! I hope it taste good ^_^
We shall see...


My Safeway Signature Cafe' Salami sandwich


By the way...Safeway Signature Cafe' sandwiches are a best kept secret! They have delicious FRESH sandwiches with PREMIUM cut meat(which is VERY important). I usually get their Pastrami sandwich, with extra pickles, avocados, and pepperoncinis...DELISH. 


*I realized after I wrote this that I might come off as being super greedy and fat, oh well.