Tuesday, February 22, 2011



♪♫ Somebody saaaave me, Let your warm hands break right through♫♪


I have watched this show from day one (a whole damn decade!) and it's in the final season *tear* Hope y'all are watching it!

One of my favorite lines from a recent episode comes from Miss Chloe Sullivan:

*Lois walks in while Chloe & Clark are having a conversation*

*Then Chloe says to Lois*

"We were just updating are non-existing Facebook accounts"

LOL! Thought that was hilarious.....Anywhooo.... :)

Make sure y'all watch the last season of Smallville *another tear*

It's getting pretty good....Episode 'Beacon' was kind of Epic!

Let's be honest he's *eye candy* lol...


Friday, February 18, 2011

When INDIA meets AFRICA...

The most international fusion American, Indian, African first wedding dance ever!!
Video Description: This was our first dance for a very international wedding. The groom is from Senegal, Africa and the bride is from India. We choreographed the dance ourselves. We thoroughly enjoyed it on our special big day.

OMG! Came across this video on YouTube and had to share! Also having African and Indian ancestry, this really warmed my heart! lol ...And I almost lost my my mind when they started off dancing to Maxwell's 'Fortunate' *tears* that's my jam! :)


Thursday, February 17, 2011


Cee Lo Green

Very creative video!!! Always loved Cee favorite song from him was 'Closet Freak'...LOL!


And another new video.....

Teedra Moses
'R U 4 Real'


Teedra is a great artist and she is underrated. One of my favorite songs from her is "You'll Never Find (A Better Woman)".  All of her songs she comes out with are SOLID.




Monday, February 14, 2011


Raphael Saadiq
'Good Man'

(New album cover spotted at Soul Culture )

WOW!!! Yaya Dacosta did a good job!

(Yaya Dacosta)

This is a good video, Like a mini-movie.



Friday, February 11, 2011


'Walk Away From Love'

Everytime this song is on...I just have to stop whatever I'm doing and listen.  
Love this song.

Random tidbit: We share the same birthday.


Monday, February 7, 2011


Terence Trent D'arby
'Sign Your Name'

♫♪♫  All alone with you, makes the butterflies in me arise ♫♪♫

Major vocals and pure talent.


Friday, February 4, 2011

Inspirational Quotes...

(Yes, this is a pic of me...)

Don't wait until everything is just right. It will never be perfect. There will always be challenges, obstacles and less than perfect conditions. So what. Get started now. With each step you take, you will grow stronger and stronger, more and more skilled, more and more self-confident and more and more successful.

Mark Victor Hansen
Believe in yourself! Have faith in your abilities! Without a humble but reasonable confidence in your own powers you cannot be successful or happy.

 Norman Vincent Peale, author

Thursday, February 3, 2011